Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Calorhadia aequalis

Bivalvia - Protobranchia - Nuculanidae

Taxonomy
Nucula aequalis was named by Conrad (1833). Its type specimen is ANSP 30719, a shell, and it is a 3D body fossil.

It was recombined as Leda aequalis by Conrad (1854); it was recombined as Nuculana aequalis by Conrad (1865); it was recombined as Calorhadia aequalis by Palmer and Brann (1965).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Nucula media was named by Lea (1833). Its type specimen is ANSP 5411-5413, a shell, and it is a 3D body fossil.

    It was recombined as Nuculana media by Conrad (1865); it was recombined as Leda media by Cooke (1936); it was synonymized subjectively with Calorhadia aequalis by Palmer and Brann (1965).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1833Nucula aequalis Conrad p. 46
1833Nucula media Lea p. 46
1854Leda aequalis Conrad p. 29
1865Nuculana aequalis Conrad p. 13
1865Nuculana media Conrad p. 13
1936Leda media Cooke p. 63
1965Calorhadia aequalis Palmer and Brann p. 64

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
RankNameAuthor
orderProtobranchiaPelseneer 1889
superorderNuculaniformiiCarter et al. 2000
orderNuculanida(Carter et al. 2000)
superfamilyNuculanoideaAdams and Adams 1858
familyNuculanidaeAdams and Adams 1858
genusCalorhadiaStewart 1930
speciesaequalis(Conrad 1833)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available