Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Aonyx cinerea (Oriental small-clawed otter)

Mammalia - Carnivora - Mustelidae

Taxonomy
Lutra cinerea was named by Illiger (1815). It is extant.

It was recombined as Micraonyx cinerea by Allen (1919); it was recombined as Amblonyx cinerea by Willemsen (1992); it was recombined as Amblonyx cinereus by Marmi et al. (2004); it was recombined as Aonyx cinerea by Gingerich (2003) and Cherin et al. (2016).

Synonyms
  • Lutra leptonyx was named by Horsfield (1823). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Micraonyx cinerea by Allen (1919).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1815Lutra cinerea Illiger
1823Lutra leptonyx Horsfield
1919Micraonyx cinerea Allen p. 23
1992Amblonyx cinerea Willemsen p. 114
2003Aonyx cinerea Gingerich
2004Amblonyx cinereus Marmi et al. p. 489
2016Aonyx cinerea Cherin et al. p. 100 figs. Fig. 9

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
RankNameAuthor
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
Laurasiatheria
Scrotifera
Ferae()
CarnivoramorphaWyss and Flynn 1993
CarnivoraformesFlynn et al.
orderCarnivoraBowditch 1821
suborderCaniformiaKretzoi 1943
familyMustelidaeFischer 1817
genusAonyxLesson 1827
speciescinerea(Illiger 1815)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available