Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Hexaplex (Hexaplex) engonatus

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Muricidae

Taxonomy
Murex engonatus was named by Conrad (1833). Its type specimen is ANSP 31386, a shell, and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is TU 78 - Claiborne Bluff [Gosport Sand], which is in a Bartonian coastal sandstone in the Gosport Sand Formation of Alabama.

It was recombined as Murex (Pterynotus) engonatus by Dall (1890); it was recombined as Murex (Phyllonotus) engonatus by Palmer (1947); it was recombined as Hexaplex (Hexaplex) engonatus by Vokes (1968).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Fusus sexangulus was named by Conrad (1834). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Hexaplex (Hexaplex) engonatus by Vokes (1968).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1833Murex engonatus Conrad p. 30
1834Fusus sexangulus Conrad p. 144
1890Murex (Pterynotus) engonatus Dall p. 142
1947Murex (Phyllonotus) engonatus Palmer p. 341
1968Hexaplex (Hexaplex) engonatus Vokes p. 97

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassProsobranchiaMilne-Edwards 1848
superorderCaenogastropodaCox 1959
orderNeogastropodaThiele 1929
superfamilyMuricoideade Costa 1776
familyMuricidaeRafinesque 1815
genusHexaplexPerry 1811
subgenusHexaplexPerry 1810
speciesengonatus(Conrad 1833)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available