Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Moeritherium trigonodon

Mammalia - Proboscidea - Moeritheriidae

Taxonomy
Moeritherium trigonodon was named by Andrews (1904). Its type specimen is BMNH M.8499, a mandible (partial right mandibular ramus), and it is a 3D body fossil.

Synonyms
  • Moeritherium andrewsi was named by Schlosser (1911).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Moeritherium trigonodon by Tobien (1978).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1904Moeritherium trigonodon Andrews p. 112
1906Moeritherium trigonodon Andrews p. 128
1911Moeritherium andrewsi Schlosser
1978Moeritherium trigonodon Tobien
1996Moeritherium trigodon Shoshani and Tassy p. 355 figs. Appendix C.1

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
RankNameAuthor
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
AfrotheriaStanhope et al. 1998
Tethytheria
orderProboscidea()
familyMoeritheriidaeAndrews 1906
genusMoeritheriumAndrews 1901
speciestrigonodonAndrews 1904

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available