Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Stephanocyathus (Acinocyathus) spiniger

Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Caryophylliidae

Taxonomy
Stephanotrochus spiniger was named by Marenzeller (1888). It is extant. It is the type species of Stephanocyathus (Acinocyathus).

It was recombined as Stephanocyathus (Acinocyathus) spiniger by Wells (1984).

Synonyms
  • Odontocyathus japonicus was named by Yabe and Eguchi (1932).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Stephanocyathus (Acinocyathus) spiniger by Cairns (1994).
  • Stephanotrochus tatei was named by Dennant (1899). It is not extant. Its type locality is Spring Creek, which is in an Oligocene marine horizon in Australia.

    It was recombined as Stephanocyathus (Odontocyathus) tatei by Squire (1958); it was synonymized subjectively with Stephanocyathus (Acinocyathus) spiniger by Cairns (2004).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1888Stephanotrochus spiniger Marenzeller
1899Stephanotrochus tatei Dennant
1932Odontocyathus japonicus Yabe and Eguchi
1958Stephanocyathus (Odontocyathus) tatei Squire
1984Stephanocyathus (Acinocyathus) spiniger Wells

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassZoanthariade Blainville 1830
orderScleractiniaBourne 1900
suborderCaryophylliina(Vaughan and Wells 1943)
RankNameAuthor
superfamilyCaryophylliicaeGray 1847
familyCaryophylliidaeGray 1847
subfamilyCaryophylliinaeGray 1847
genusStephanocyathusSeguenza 1864
subgenusAcinocyathus
speciesspiniger(Marenzeller 1888)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available