Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Siphonochelus (Laevityphis) muticus

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Muricidae

Taxonomy
Typhis muticus was named by Sowerby (1834). It is a 3D body fossil. It is the type species of Laevityphis.

It was recombined as Siphonochelus (Laevityphis) muticus by Gertman (1969).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Typhis coronarius was named by Deshayes (1865). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Siphonochelus (Laevityphis) muticus by Gertman (1969).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1834Typhis muticus Sowerby
1865Typhis coronarius Deshayes
1969Siphonochelus (Laevityphis) muticus Gertman p. 170

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassProsobranchiaMilne-Edwards 1848
superorderCaenogastropodaCox 1959
orderNeogastropodaThiele 1929
superfamilyMuricoideade Costa 1776
familyMuricidaeRafinesque 1815
genusSiphonochelusJousseaume 1880
subgenusLaevityphis(Cossmann 1903)
speciesmuticus(Sowerby 1834)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available