Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Siphonochelus (Laevityphis) gracilis

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Muricidae

Taxonomy
Typhis gracilis was named by Conrad (1833). Its type specimen is ANSP 13755, a shell, and it is a 3D body fossil.

It was recombined as Laevityphis (Laevityphis) gracilis by Keen (1944); it was recombined as Siphonochelus (Laevityphis) gracilis by Gertman (1969).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Murex alternata was named by Lea (1833). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was recombined as Typhis alternata by de Gregario (1890); it was recombined as Typhis (Typhina) alternata by Cossmann (1903); it was synonymized subjectively with Siphonochelus (Laevityphis) gracilis by Gertman (1969).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1833Typhis gracilis Conrad p. 344
1833Murex alternata Lea p. 157 figs. pl. 5, fig. 163
1890Typhis alternata de Gregario p. 96
1903Typhis (Typhina) alternata Cossmann p. 59
1944Laevityphis (Laevityphis) gracilis Keen pp. 59, 65
1969Siphonochelus (Laevityphis) gracilis Gertman p. 171

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassProsobranchiaMilne-Edwards 1848
superorderCaenogastropodaCox 1959
orderNeogastropodaThiele 1929
superfamilyMuricoideade Costa 1776
familyMuricidaeRafinesque 1815
genusSiphonochelusJousseaume 1880
subgenusLaevityphis(Cossmann 1903)
speciesgracilis(Conrad 1833)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available