Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Typhis (Talityphis) olssoni

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Muricidae

Taxonomy
Typhis (Talityphis) olssoni was named by Keen (1943). It is a 3D body fossil.

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Typhis costaricensis was named by Olsson (1942). Its type specimen is PRI 21060, a shell, and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Quebrada Penitas [Penita Fm], which is in a Pliocene offshore shale in the Penita Formation of Costa Rica.

    It was replaced with Typhis (Talityphis) olssoni by Gertman (1969).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1942Typhis costaricensis Olsson p. 228 figs. pl. 25, figs. 5, 8
1943Typhis (Talityphis) olssoni Keen

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
subclassProsobranchiaMilne-Edwards 1848
RankNameAuthor
superorderCaenogastropodaCox 1959
orderNeogastropodaThiele 1929
superfamilyMuricoideade Costa 1776
familyMuricidaeRafinesque 1815
subfamilyTyphinaeCossmann 1903
genusTyphisJousseaume 1880
subgenusTalityphis
speciesolssoniKeen 1943

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available