Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Crocodylus niloticus (Nile crocodile)

Reptilia - Crocodylidae

Taxonomy
Crocodylus niloticus was named by Laurenti (1768) [original spelling definitely Crocodylus]. It is extant.

Synonyms
  • Crocodylus madagascariensis was named by Grandidier (1872) [Considered both a nomen nudum and a subjective junior synonym of Crocodylus niloticus]. It is extant. Its type specimen is None established, a skeleton.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Crocodylus niloticus by Brochu (2007).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1768Crocodylus niloticus Laurenti p. 53
1872Crocodylus madagascariensis Grandidier
1978Crocodylus niloticus Tchernov and Van Couvering p. 860
2002Crocodylus niloticus Lang and Guilette p. 213
2003Crocodylus niloticus Storrs
2008Crocodylus niloticus Martinelli and Pais
2011Crocodylus niloticus Montefeltro et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
subclassEureptilia()
Romeriida
Diapsida()
Eosuchia()
RankNameAuthor
Neodiapsida
SauriaGauthier 1984
Archosauromorpha(Huene 1946)
Crocopoda
ArchosauriformesGauthier 1986
Eucrocopoda
Archosauria()
Pseudosuchia(Zittel 1890)
SuchiaKrebs 1974
Paracrocodylomorpha
Loricata(Merrem 1820)
Crocodylomorpha()
suborderCrocodyliformes
MesoeucrocodyliaWhetstone and Whybrow 1983
NeosuchiaClark 1988
suborderEusuchiaHuxley 1875
Crocodylia(Owen 1842)
BrevirostresCuvier
superfamilyCrocodyloideaDeraniyagala 1939
familyCrocodylidaeCuvier 1807
subfamilyCrocodylinaeCuvier 1807
genusCrocodylusLaurenti 1768
speciesniloticusLaurenti 1768

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available