Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Pterynotus (Pterynotus) sabinola

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Muricidae

Taxonomy
Murex sabinola was named by Palmer (1960). Its type specimen is PRI 3012, a shell, and it is a 3D body fossil.

It was recombined as Pterynotus (Pterynotus) sabinola by Vokes (1970).

Synonyms
  • Murex veatchi was named by Palmer (1937). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was replaced with Murex sabinola by Palmer (1960).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1937Murex veatchi Palmer p. 266 figs. pl. 36, figs. 7, 11, 12
1960Murex sabinola Palmer pp. 572, 989
1970Pterynotus (Pterynotus) sabinola Vokes p. 9

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassProsobranchiaMilne-Edwards 1848
superorderCaenogastropodaCox 1959
orderNeogastropodaThiele 1929
superfamilyMuricoideade Costa 1776
familyMuricidaeRafinesque 1815
genusPterynotusSwainson 1833
subgenusPterynotusSwainson 1833
speciessabinola(Palmer 1960)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available