Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Pterynotus (Pterynotus) bushae

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Muricidae

Taxonomy
Pterynotus (Pterynotus) bushae was named by Vokes (1970). It is extant. Its type specimen is MCZ 6918, a shell.

Synonyms
  • Murex (Pteronotus) pygmaeus was named by Bush (1893). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Murex (Pterynotus) pygmaeus by Clench and Pérez Farfante (1945); it was synonymized subjectively with Pterynotus (Pterynotus) bushae by Vokes (1970).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1893Murex (Pteronotus) pygmaeus Bush p. 213 figs. pl. 1, figs. 3, 4
1945Murex (Pterynotus) pygmaeus Clench and Pérez Farfante p. 36
1970Pterynotus (Pterynotus) bushae Vokes pp. 13-14 figs. pl. 3, figs. 2a, b

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassProsobranchiaMilne-Edwards 1848
superorderCaenogastropodaCox 1959
orderNeogastropodaThiele 1929
superfamilyMuricoideade Costa 1776
familyMuricidaeRafinesque 1815
genusPterynotusSwainson 1833
subgenusPterynotusSwainson 1833
speciesbushae

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available