Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Lyria (Enaeta) isabellae

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Volutidae

Taxonomy
Caricella isabellae was named by Maury (1910). It is a 3D body fossil.

It was recombined as Strigatella isabellae by Gardner (1937); it was recombined as Enaeta isabellae by Woodring (1964); it was recombined as Lyria (Enaeta) isabellae by Cate (1972).

Synonyms
  • Strigatella americana was named by Dall (1915). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was recombined as Enaeta americana by Pilsbry and Olsson (1954); it was synonymized subjectively with Enaeta isabellae by Woodring (1964); it was recombined as Mitreola americana by Cernohorsky (1970); it was synonymized subjectively with Lyria (Enaeta) isabellae by Cate (1972).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1910Caricella isabellae Maury p. 50 figs. pl. 1, figs. 1-3
1915Strigatella americana Dall p. 61 figs. pl. 9, fig. 2
1937Strigatella isabellae Gardner p. 419
1954Enaeta americana Pilsbry and Olsson p. 24
1964Enaeta isabellae Woodring p. 289
1970Mitreola americana Cernohorsky p. 88
1972Lyria (Enaeta) isabellae Cate p. 50

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassProsobranchiaMilne-Edwards 1848
superorderCaenogastropodaCox 1959
orderNeogastropodaThiele 1929
superfamilyMuricoideade Costa 1776
familyVolutidaeRafinesque 1815
genusLyriaAdams and Adams 1853
subgenusEnaeta
speciesisabellae(Maury 1910)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available