Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Setifer (greater hedgehog tenrec)

Mammalia - Tenrecidae

Taxonomy
Setifer was named by Froriep (1806). It is extant. Its type is Setifer setosus.

It was assigned to Tenrecinae by Van Valen (1967); and to Tenrecidae by Burney et al. (2008).

Synonyms
  • Ericulus was named by Saint Hilaire (1837). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Setifer by Van Valen (1967).
  • Tendrac was named by Blainville (1838). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Setifer by Van Valen (1967).
  • Hericulus was named by Gloger (1841). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Setifer by Van Valen (1967).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1806Setifer Froriep
1837Ericulus Saint Hilaire
1838Tendrac Blainville
1841Hericulus Gloger
1967Setifer Van Valen
2008Setifer Burney et al. p. 18

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
RankNameAuthor
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
AfrotheriaStanhope et al. 1998
Afroinsectivora
superfamilyTenrecoideaMcDowell 1958
familyTenrecidae
genusSetiferFroriep 1806

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available