Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Basterotia (Basterotia) quadrata

Bivalvia - Cardiida - Sportellidae

Taxonomy
Corbula quadrata was named by Hinds (1843). It is extant.

It was recombined as Basterotia (Basterotia) quadrata by Vokes (1981).

Synonyms
  • Poromya granatina was named by Dall (1881). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Basterotia (Basterotia) quadrata by Vokes (1981).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1843Corbula quadrata Hinds
1881Poromya granatina Dall p. 109
1981Basterotia (Basterotia) quadrata Vokes pp. 157, 160

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassHeteroconchia(Cox 1960)
CardiomorphiFerussac 1822
RankNameAuthor
CardioniFerussac 1822
CardiidiaFerussac 1822
CardiataFerussac 1822
superorderCardiiformiiFerussac 1822
orderCardiidaFerussac 1822
suborderLeptonidinaDall 1889
superfamilyCyamioidea(Philippi 1845)
familySportellidaeDall 1899
genusBasterotiaMayer in Hörnes 1859
subgenusBasterotiaMayer in Hörnes 1859
speciesquadrata(Hinds 1843)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available