Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Carinulorbis

Gastropoda - Hydrobiidae

Taxonomy
Carinulorbis was named by Yen (1949). It is extant.

It was assigned to Hydrobiidae by Yen (1949).

Synonyms
  • Carinorbis was named by Yen (1946). It is extant.

    It was replaced with Carinulorbis by Yen (1949).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1946Carinorbis Yen
1949Carinulorbis Yen

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
Discopoda(Fischer 1884)
superfamilyTruncatelloideaGray 1840
familyHydrobiidaeTroschel 1857
genusCarinulorbisYen 1949

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available