Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Modiolus ducatellii

Bivalvia - Mytilida - Mytilidae

Synonyms
  • Modiola inflata was named by Tuomey and Holmes (1856). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Modiolus ducatellii by Ward (1998).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1840Modiola ducatellii Conrad p. 53 figs. pl. 28, fig. 2
1856Modiola inflata Tuomey and Holmes
1998Modiolus ducatellii Ward p. 79

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
RankNameAuthor
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
MytilomorphiFerussac 1822
orderMytilida(Rafinesque 1815)
superfamilyMytiloideaRafinesque 1815
familyMytilidaeRafinesque 1815
genusModiolus(Lamarck 1801)
speciesducatellii(Conrad 1840)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available