Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Dermomurex (Viator) sexangulus

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Muricidae

Taxonomy
Murex sexangula was named by Dall (1915). Its type specimen is USNM 165086, a shell, and it is a 3D body fossil.

It was recombined as Eupleura sexangula by Mansfield (1937); it was recombined as Dermomurex (Viator) sexangulus by Vokes (1975).

Synonyms
  • Murex (Panamurex) gilletteorum was named by Vokes (1963). Its type specimen is USNM 644377, a shell, and it is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Dermomurex (Viator) sexangulus by Vokes (1975).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1915Murex sexangula Dall p. 74 figs. pl. 13, fig. 11
1937Eupleura sexangula Mansfield p. 132
1963Murex (Panamurex) gilletteorum Vokes p. 160 figs. pl. 2, figs. 1a, b
1975Dermomurex (Viator) sexangulus Vokes p. 152

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassProsobranchiaMilne-Edwards 1848
superorderCaenogastropodaCox 1959
orderNeogastropodaThiele 1929
superfamilyMuricoideade Costa 1776
familyMuricidaeRafinesque 1815
genusDermomurexMonterosato 1890
subgenusViatorVokes 1974
speciessexangulus(Dall 1915)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available