Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Murexiella (Murexiella) crispangula

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Muricidae

Taxonomy
Murex crispangula was named by Heilprin (1897). Its type specimen is Wagner Free Inst. Sci. 867, a shell, and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is TU 78 - Claiborne Bluff [Gosport Sand], which is in a Bartonian coastal sandstone in the Gosport Sand Formation of Alabama.

It was recombined as Murex (Chicoreus) crispangula by Dall (1890); it was recombined as Chicoreus crispangula by Dall (1915); it was recombined as Murexiella (Murexiella) crispangula by Vokes (1968).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Murex larvaecosta was named by Heilprin (1887). Its type specimen is Wagner Free Inst. Sci. 867, a shell, and it is a 3D body fossil.

    It was recombined as Murex (Chicoreus) larvaecosta by Dall (1890); it was recombined as Chicoreus larvaecosta by Dall (1915); it was synonymized subjectively with Murexiella (Murexiella) crispangula by Vokes (1968).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1887Murex larvaecosta Heilprin p. 106 figs. pl. 15, fig. 37
1890Murex (Chicoreus) crispangula Dall p. 140
1890Murex (Chicoreus) larvaecosta Dall p. 140
1897Murex crispangula Heilprin p. 107 figs. pl. 15, fig. 38
1915Chicoreus crispangula Dall p. 75
1915Chicoreus larvaecosta Dall p. 75
1968Murexiella (Murexiella) crispangula Vokes p. 107

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassProsobranchiaMilne-Edwards 1848
superorderCaenogastropodaCox 1959
orderNeogastropodaThiele 1929
superfamilyMuricoideade Costa 1776
familyMuricidaeRafinesque 1815
genusMurexiellaClench and Farfante 1945
subgenusMurexiellaClench and Farfante 1945
speciescrispangula(Heilprin 1897)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available