Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Trigonostoma (Ventrilia) bullatum

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae

Taxonomy
Cancellaria bullata was named by Sowerby (1832). It is extant.

It was recombined as Trigonostoma (Ventrilia) bullatum by Petit (1976).

Synonyms
  • Cancellaria dalli was named by Bartsch (1915). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Trigonostoma (Ventrilia) bullatum by Petit (1976).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1832Cancellaria bullata Sowerby p. 51
1915Cancellaria dalli Bartsch p. 33 figs. pl. 4, fig. 2
1976Trigonostoma (Ventrilia) bullatum Petit p. 42

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
subclassProsobranchiaMilne-Edwards 1848
RankNameAuthor
superorderCaenogastropodaCox 1959
orderNeogastropodaThiele 1929
superfamilyCancellarioideaGray 1853
familyCancellariidaeGray 1853
subfamilyCancellariinaeGray 1853
genusTrigonostomaJousseaume 1887
subgenusVentrilia
speciesbullatum(Sowerby 1832)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available