Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Distorsio ringens

Gastropoda - Personidae

Taxonomy
Tritonium ringens was named by Philippi (1887). It is extant.

It was recombined as Distorsio ringens by Beu (2010).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Tritonium thersites was named by Philippi (1887). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Distorsio thersites by Nielsen (2003); it was synonymized subjectively with Distorsio ringens by Beu (2010).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1887Tritonium ringens Philippi p. 56 figs. pl. 4, fig. 9
1887Tritonium thersites Philippi p. 56 figs. pl. 4, fig. 3
2003Distorsio thersites Nielsen p. 95
2010Distorsio ringens Beu

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyTonnoidea(Suter 1913)
familyPersonidaeGray 1854
genusDistorsioRöding 1798
speciesringens(Philippi 1887)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available