Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Argobuccinum pustulosum

Gastropoda - Ranellidae

Taxonomy
Buccinum pustulosum was named by Solander and Lightfoot (1786). It is extant.

It was recombined as Argobuccinum pustulosum by Beu (2010).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Murex argus was named by Gmelin (1791). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Ranella argus by Lamarck (1822); it was recombined as Argobuccinum argus by Herrmannsen (1847); it was synonymized subjectively with Argobuccinum pustulosum by Beu (2010).
  • Ranella vexillum was named by Sowerby (1835). It is extant.

    It was corrected as Ranella vexilla by Chenu (1859); it was recombined as Argobuccinum vexillum by Dall (1909); it was synonymized subjectively with Argobuccinum pustulosum by Beu (2010).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1786Buccinum pustulosum Solander and Lightfoot p. 88
1791Murex argus Gmelin p. 3547
1822Ranella argus Lamarck p. 151
1835Ranella vexillum Sowerby p. 84 figs. fig. 3
1847Argobuccinum argus Herrmannsen p. 77
1859Ranella vexilla Chenu
1909Argobuccinum vexillum Dall p. 226
2010Argobuccinum pustulosum Beu

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyTonnoidea(Suter 1913)
familyRanellidaeGray 1854
genusArgobuccinumBruguière 1792
speciespustulosum(Solander and Lightfoot 1786)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available