Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Monoplex nicobaricus

Gastropoda - Ranellidae

Taxonomy
Tritonium nicobaricum was named by Röding (1798). It is extant.

It was recombined as Cymatriton nicobaricum by Hertlein and Allison (1960); it was recombined as Cymatium nicobaricum by Work (1969); it was recombined as Cymatium (Septa) nicobaricum by Kilias (1973); it was recombined as Cymatium (Monoplex) nicobaricum by Beu (1985); it was recombined as Monoplex nicobaricus by Beu (2010).

Synonyms
  • Triton chlorostomum was named by Lamarck (1822). It is extant.

    It was corrected as Triton chlorostomus by Reeve (1844); it was corrected as Triton chlorostoma by Smith (1891); it was recombined as Lampusia chlorostoma by Dall and Simpson (1901); it was recombined as Cymatium chlorostomum by Maury (1922); it was recombined as Cymatium chlorostoma by Piele (1926); it was synonymized subjectively with Monoplex nicobaricus by Beu (2010).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1798Tritonium nicobaricum Röding p. 126
1822Triton chlorostomum Lamarck p. 185
1844Triton chlorostomus Reeve figs. pl. 8, fig, 25
1891Triton chlorostoma Smith p. 413
1901Lampusia chlorostoma Dall and Simpson p. 417
1922Cymatium chlorostomum Maury
1926Cymatium chlorostoma Piele p. 80
1960Cymatriton nicobaricum Hertlein and Allison p. 15
1969Cymatium nicobaricum Work p. 662
1973Cymatium (Septa) nicobaricum Kilias p. 174
1985Cymatium (Monoplex) nicobaricum Beu p. 58
2010Monoplex nicobaricus Beu p. 163

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyTonnoidea(Suter 1913)
familyRanellidaeGray 1854
genusMonoplexPerry 1811
speciesnicobaricus(Röding 1798)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available