Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Ranularia cynocephalum

Gastropoda - Ranellidae

Taxonomy
Triton cynocephalum was named by Lamarck (1816). It is extant.

It was recombined as Lampusia cynocephala by Dall (1903); it was recombined as Cymatium cynocephalum by Maury (1922); it was recombined as Cymatium (Ranularia) cynocephalum by Beu (1985); it was recombined as Ranularia cynocephalum by Beu (2010).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Cymatium (Ranularia) caribbaeum was named by Clench and Turner (1957). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Cymatium caribbaeum by Mathews and Kempf (1970); it was synonymized subjectively with Ranularia cynocephalum by Beu (2010).
  • Triton maoritinctus was named by Reeve (1844). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Cymatium (Ranularia) maoritinctum by Abbott (1974); it was recombined as Cymatium maoritinctum by Bosch (1982); it was recombined as Ranularia maoritincta by Kilburn and Rippey (1982); it was synonymized subjectively with Ranularia cynocephalum by Beu (2010).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1816Triton cynocephalum Lamarck p. 422 figs. fig. 3
1844Triton maoritinctus Reeve figs. pl. 13, fig. 49
1903Lampusia cynocephala Dall p. 132
1922Cymatium cynocephalum Maury p. 116
1957Cymatium (Ranularia) caribbaeum Clench and Turner p. 204
1970Cymatium caribbaeum Mathews and Kempf p. 27
1974Cymatium (Ranularia) maoritinctum Abbott p. 165
1982Cymatium maoritinctum Bosch p. 77
1982Ranularia maoritincta Kilburn and Rippey p. 75
1985Cymatium (Ranularia) cynocephalum Beu p. 59
2010Ranularia cynocephalum Beu p. 181

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyTonnoidea(Suter 1913)
familyRanellidaeGray 1854
subfamilyRanellinaeGray 1854
genusRanulariaSchumacher 1817
speciescynocephalum(Lamarck 1816)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available