Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Semicassis granulata

Gastropoda - Cassidae

Taxonomy
Buccinum granulatum was named by Born (1778). It is extant.

It was recombined as Cassis (Semicassis) granulata by Mörch (1877); it was recombined as Phalium (Semicassis) granulatum by Clench (1944); it was recombined as Semicassis granulatum by Morretes (1949); it was recombined as Semicassis (Tylocassis) granulata by Weaver (1962); it was recombined as Phalium (Tylocassis) granulatum by Abbott (1968); it was recombined as Phalium granulatum by Miller (1983); it was recombined as Semicassis (Semicassis) granulata by Kreipl (1997); it was recombined as Semicassis granulata by Beu (2010).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Buccinum inflatum was named by Shaw (1811). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Cassis inflata by Reeve (1848); it was recombined as Cassis (Semicassis) inflata by Morch (1877); it was recombined as Semicassis (Tylocassis) inflata by Mansfield (1935); it was recombined as Phalium (Tylocassis) inflata by Vokes and Vokes (1983); it was synonymized subjectively with Semicassis granulata by Beu (2010).
  • Phalium granulatum loxahatcheensis was named by Petuch (1994). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was recombined as Phalium loxahatcheensis by Petuch (1997); it was synonymized subjectively with Semicassis granulata by Beu (2010).
  • Phalium alligator was named by Petuch (1991). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Semicassis granulata by Beu (2010).
  • Semicassis (Tylocassis) waltonensis was named by Mansfield (1935). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was recombined as Semicassis (Tylocassis) inflata waltonensis by Mansfield (1935) and Mansfield (1935); it was recombined as Phalium waltonensis by Petuch (1994); it was synonymized subjectively with Semicassis granulata by Beu (2010).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1778Buccinum granulatum Born
1811Buccinum inflatum Shaw p. 959
1848Cassis inflata Reeve figs. pl. 9, fig. 22
1877Cassis (Semicassis) inflata Morch p. 35
1877Cassis (Semicassis) granulata Mörch p. 35
1935Semicassis (Tylocassis) inflata Mansfield p. 40
1935Semicassis (Tylocassis) inflata waltonensis Mansfield p. 40 figs. pl. 4, figs. 5, 9
1944Phalium (Semicassis) granulatum Clench p. 6
1949Semicassis granulatum Morretes p. 91
1962Semicassis (Tylocassis) granulata Weaver p. 254
1968Phalium (Tylocassis) granulatum Abbott p. 157
1983Phalium granulatum Miller
1983Phalium (Tylocassis) inflata Vokes and Vokes p. 22
1991Phalium alligator Petuch p. 23 figs. pl. 3, figs. 13, 14
1994Phalium waltonensis Petuch figs. pl. 38, fig. G
1994Phalium granulatum loxahatcheensis Petuch p. 272 figs. pl. 38A
1997Semicassis (Semicassis) granulata Kreipl p. 54
1997Phalium loxahatcheensis Petuch figs. fig. 107H
2010Semicassis granulata Beu

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyTonnoidea(Suter 1913)
familyCassidaeLatreille 1825
subfamilyPhaliinaeBeu 1981
genusSemicassisMörch 1852
speciesgranulata()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available