Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Tonna pennata

Gastropoda - Tonnidae

Taxonomy
Dolium pennatum was named by Mörch (1853). It is extant.

It was recombined as Tonna pennata by Beu (2010).

Synonyms
  • Buccinum maculosum was named by Lightfoot (1786). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Tonna maculosa by Turner (1948); it was recombined as Tonna (Cadus) maculosa by Weisbord (1962); it was replaced with Tonna pennata by Beu (2010).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1786Buccinum maculosum Lightfoot p. 137
1853Dolium pennatum Mörch p. 110
1948Tonna maculosa Turner p. 169
1962Tonna (Cadus) maculosa Weisbord p. 276
2010Tonna pennata Beu p. 266

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyTonnoidea(Suter 1913)
familyTonnidaeSuter 1913
genusTonnaBrünnich 1772
speciespennata(Mörch 1853)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available