Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Monoplex pilearis

Gastropoda - Ranellidae

Taxonomy
Murex pileare was named by Linnaeus (1758). It is extant.

It was recombined as Triton pileare by Lamarck (1822); it was recombined as Tritonium pileare by Dall (1890); it was recombined as Lampusia pileare by Dall and Simpson (1900); it was recombined as Simpulum pileare by Maury (1917) and Maury (1917); it was recombined as Cymatium pileare by Pilsbry (1922); it was recombined as Cymatium (Lampusia) pileare by Woodring (1928); it was recombined as Cymatium (Septa) pileare by Woodring (1959); it was recombined as Monoplex pilearis by Beu (2010).

Synonyms
  • Triton martinianum was named by d'Orbigny (1841). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Cymatium (Septa) martinianum by Chikama and Horikoshi (1963); it was recombined as Cymatium (Monoplex) martinianum by Beu (1985); it was recombined as Cymatium martinianum by Ardovini and Cossignani (2004); it was synonymized subjectively with Monoplex pileare by Beu (2010).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1758Murex pileare Linnaeus p. 749
1822Triton pileare Lamarck p. 82
1841Triton martinianum d'Orbigny p. 162
1890Tritonium pileare Dall p. 105
1900Lampusia pileare Dall and Simpson p. 417
1917Simpulum pileare Maury p. 105
1922Cymatium pileare Pilsbry
1928Cymatium (Lampusia) pileare Woodring p. 297
1959Cymatium (Septa) pileare Woodring p. 204
1963Cymatium (Septa) martinianum Chikama and Horikoshi p. 47
1985Cymatium (Monoplex) martinianum Beu p. 58
2004Cymatium martinianum Ardovini and Cossignani p. 128
2010Monoplex pilearis Beu p. 169

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyTonnoidea(Suter 1913)
familyRanellidaeGray 1854
genusMonoplexPerry 1811
speciespilearis(Linnaeus 1758)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available