Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Eira (tayra)

Mammalia - Carnivora - Mustelidae

Taxonomy
Eira was named by Smith (1842). It is extant.

It was assigned to Mustelidae by Palmer (1904); and to Mustelinae by Presley (2000).

Synonyms
  • Tayra was named by Palmer (1904) [legitimately credited to Palmer 1904 and not Oken 1816; see discussion in Hershkovitz 1949 (p. 295)]. It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Eira by Presley (2000).
  • Galera was named by Browne (1789) [unavailable; see comment on Galera Gray 1843]. It is extant.

    It was replaced with Eira by Presley (2000).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1789Galera Browne
1842Eira Smith p. 201
1904Tayra Palmer p. 666
1904Eira Palmer p. 830
2000Eira Presley p. 1

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
RankNameAuthor
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
Laurasiatheria
Scrotifera
Ferae()
CarnivoramorphaWyss and Flynn 1993
CarnivoraformesFlynn et al.
orderCarnivoraBowditch 1821
suborderCaniformiaKretzoi 1943
familyMustelidaeFischer 1817
subfamilyMustelinaeFischer 1817
genusEiraSmith 1842

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available