Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Smilosuchus adamanensis

Reptilia - Parasuchidae

Taxonomy
Machaeroprosopus adamanensis was named by Camp (1930). Its type specimen is UCMP 26699, a skeleton (Skull with lower jaws, axial skeleton, girdles and dermal scutes), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is General Blue Forest Area (UCMP 7038), which is in a Norian terrestrial horizon in the Chinle Formation of Arizona.

It was recombined as Rutiodon adamanensis by Gregory (1962); it was recombined as Leptosuchus adamanensis by Long and Murry (1995) and Irmis (2005); it was recombined as Smilosuchus adamanensis by Stocker and Butler (2013) and Parker et al. (2013).

Synonyms
  • Machaeroprosopus zunii was named by Camp (1930). Its type specimen is UCMP 27036, a partial skeleton (Skull fragments with axial skeleton, parts of pelvis, fibula, portion of metapodial, and dermal scutes), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Blue Hills 1, UCMP V7307, V7308, which is in a Norian terrestrial horizon in the Chinle Formation of Arizona.

    It was recombined as Rutiodon zunii by Gregory (1962); it was synonymized subjectively with Leptosuchus adamanensis by Long and Murry (1995).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1930Machaeroprosopus adamanensis Camp
1930Machaeroprosopus zunii Camp
1930Machaeroprosopus adamanensis Camp p. 36
1962Rutiodon adamanensis Gregory p. 20
1962Rutiodon zunii Gregory p. 20
1995Leptosuchus adamanensis Long and Murry
2005Leptosuchus adamanensis Irmis p. 72
2013Smilosuchus adamanensis Parker et al.
2013Smilosuchus adamanensis Stocker and Butler

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
RankNameAuthor
subclassEureptilia()
Romeriida
Diapsida()
Eosuchia()
Neodiapsida
SauriaGauthier 1984
Archosauromorpha(Huene 1946)
Crocopoda
ArchosauriformesGauthier 1986
Eucrocopoda
Archosauria()
Pseudosuchia(Zittel 1890)
Phytosauria(Jaeger 1828)
familyParasuchidaeLydekker 1885
subfamilyMystriosuchinaevon Huene 1915
Leptosuchomorpha
genusSmilosuchus
speciesadamanensis()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available