Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Acanthocircus trizonalis

Radiolaria - Entactinaria - Saturnalidae

Taxonomy
Saturnulus trizonalis was named by Rüst (1898).

It was recombined as Acanthocircus trizonalis by Gorican (1994).

Synonyms
  • Saturnalis amissus was named by Squinabol (1914).

    It was recombined as Acanthocircus amissus by Donofrio and Mostler (1978); it was synonymized subjectively with Acanthocircus trizonalis by Kiessling (1995).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1898Saturnulus trizonalis Rüst
1914Saturnalis amissus Squinabol
1978Acanthocircus amissus Donofrio and Mostler
1994Acanthocircus trizonalis Gorican

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
Life
Eukaryota()
Rhizaria
phylumRetariaCavalier-Smith 1999
classRadiolariaMüller 1858
superorderPolycystina(Ehrenberg 1867)
RankNameAuthor
orderEntactinariaKozur and Mostler 1982
familySaturnalidaeDeflandre 1953
subfamilySaturnalinaeDeflandre 1953
genusAcanthocircusSquinabol 1903
speciestrizonalis(Rüst 1898)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available