Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Lonchodectes platystomus

Reptilia -

Taxonomy
Ornithocheirus platystomus was named by Seeley (1870). It is not a trace fossil. Its type locality is Cambridge Greensand [non-specific locality data], which is in an Albian open shallow subtidal marl in the West Melbury Marly Chalk Formation of the United Kingdom.

It was recombined as Lonchodectes platystomus by Unwin (2001) and Unwin (2003).

Synonyms
  • Pterodactylus daviesii was named by Owen (1874). Its type specimen is BMNH 43074, a mandible (Partial mandible), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Folkestone pterosaurs, which is in an Albian marine horizon in the Gault Formation of the United Kingdom.

    It was recombined as Ornithocheirus daviesii by Lydekker (1888); it was misspelled as Ornithocheirus daviesi by Zittel (1890); it was synonymized subjectively with Lonchodectes platystomus by Unwin (2001).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1874Pterodactylus daviesii Owen p. 2 figs. Pl. 1, figs 5-6
1888Ornithocheirus daviesii Lydekker
1890Ornithocheirus daviesi Zittel p. 798
2001Lonchodectes platystomus Unwin
2003Lonchodectes platystomus Unwin p. 145

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
RankNameAuthor
subclassEureptilia()
Romeriida
Diapsida()
Eosuchia()
Neodiapsida
SauriaGauthier 1984
Archosauromorpha(Huene 1946)
Crocopoda
ArchosauriformesGauthier 1986
Eucrocopoda
Archosauria()
informalAvemetatarsalia
Ornithodira
PterosauromorphaPadian 1997
Pterosauria(Kaup 1834)
suborderPterodactyloideaPlieninger 1901
Lophocratia
superfamilyOrnithocheiroideaSeeley 1870
genusLonchodectes
speciesplatystomus()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available