Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Thanarla brouweri

Radiolaria - Nassellaria - Archaeodictyomitridae

Taxonomy
Eucyrtidium brouweri was named by Tan Sin Hok (1927).

It was recombined as Thanarla brouweri by Nakaseko and Nishimura (1981); it was recombined as Archaeodictyomitra brouweri by Baumgartner (1992).

Synonyms
  • Cornutanna conica was named by Aliev (1965).

    It was recombined as Thanarla conica by Pessagno (1977); it was synonymized subjectively with Thanarla brouweri by Kiessling (1995).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1927Eucyrtidium brouweri Tan Sin Hok
1965Cornutanna conica Aliev
1977Thanarla conica Pessagno
1981Thanarla brouweri Nakaseko and Nishimura
1992Archaeodictyomitra brouweri Baumgartner

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
Life
Eukaryota()
Rhizaria
phylumRetariaCavalier-Smith 1999
classRadiolariaMüller 1858
superorderPolycystina(Ehrenberg 1867)
RankNameAuthor
orderNassellariaEhrenberg 1875
superfamilyArchaeodictyomitraceaPessagno 1976
familyArchaeodictyomitridaePessagno 1976
genusThanarlaPessagno 1977
speciesbrouweri(Tan Sin Hok 1927)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available