Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Mimachlamys canalis

Bivalvia - Pectinida - Pectinidae

Taxonomy
Pecten oxygonum canalis was named by Brown and Pilsbry (1913). Its type specimen is ANSP 3894, a shell, and it is a 3D body fossil.

It was recombined as Aequipecten canalis by Woodring (1982); it was recombined as Mimachlamys canalis by Waller (2011).

Synonyms
  • Pecten hodgii was named by Hubbard (1920). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Aequipecten canalis by Woodring (1982).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1913Pecten oxygonum canalis Brown and Pilsbry p. 511 figs. pl. 24, fig. 3
1920Pecten hodgii Hubbard p. 93 figs. pl. 12, fig. 5
1982Aequipecten canalis Woodring p. 591
2011Mimachlamys canalis Waller

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
RankNameAuthor
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
OstreioniFerussac 1822
OstreataFerussac 1822
superorderOstreiformiiFerussac 1822
orderPectinida(Gray 1854)
suborderPectinidina(Adams and Adams 1858)
superfamilyPectinoideaRafinesque 1815
PectinoidaeRafinesque 1815
familyPectinidaeWilkes 1810
genusMimachlamysRöding 1798
speciescanalis()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available