Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Anadara concinna

Bivalvia - Arcida - Arcidae

Synonyms
  • Arca cumingiana was named by Nyst (1848). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Anadara (Anadara) concinna by Keen (1971).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1833Arca concinna Sowerby
1848Arca cumingiana Nyst
1971Anadara (Anadara) concinna Keen p. 40
1973Anadara (Rasia) concinna Woodring p. 501
2012Anadara concinna Coan and Valentich-Scott p. 173

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
RankNameAuthor
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
ArcioniGray 1854
orderArcida(Stoliczka 1871)
superfamilyArcoidea(Lamarck 1809)
familyArcidaeLamarck 1809
subfamilyAnadarinaeReinhart 1935
genusAnadaraGray 1847
speciesconcinna(Sowerby 1833)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available