Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Spondylus bostrychites

Bivalvia - Pectinida - Spondylidae

Taxonomy
Spondylus bostrychites was named by Guppy (1867) [TYPE LOCALITY: TU 1219, Gurabo Formation, Rio Amina, Dominican Republic. TYPE REPOSITORY: BMNH]. Its type specimen is BMNH LL 9946 and is not a trace fossil.

Synonyms
  • Spondylus bifrons was named by Sowerby (1850). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was replaced with Spondylus bostrychites by Guppy (1867).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1850Spondylus bifrons Sowerby
1867Spondylus bostrychites Guppy p. 176
1917Spondylus bostrychites Maury p. 190
1921Spondylus bostrychites Vaughn et al. pp. 129, 145
1925Spondylus bostrychites Woodring pp. 76-77
1926Spondylus bostrychites Hanna p. 477
1929Spondylus bostrychites Anderson p. 158
1938Spondylus bostrychites Palmer
1956Spondylus bostrychites Ramirez p. 13
1961Spondylus bostrychites Pflug p. 77
1987Spondylus bostrychites Moore p. 8
1992Spondylus bostrychites Vokes and Vokes p. 8

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
RankNameAuthor
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
OstreioniFerussac 1822
OstreataFerussac 1822
superorderOstreiformiiFerussac 1822
orderPectinida(Gray 1854)
suborderPectinidina(Adams and Adams 1858)
superfamilyPectinoideaRafinesque 1815
PectinoidaeRafinesque 1815
familySpondylidaeGray 1826
genusSpondylusLinnaeus 1758
speciesbostrychitesGuppy 1867

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available