Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Trachycardium (Mexicardia) procerum

Bivalvia - Cardiida - Cardiidae

Taxonomy
Cardium procerum was named by Sowerby (1833). It is extant.

It was recombined as Ringicardium procerum by Hertlein (1956); it was recombined as Laevicardium procerum by Barth (1956); it was recombined as Trachycardium (Mexicardia) procerum by Woodring (1982) and Coan and Valentich-Scott (2012).

Synonyms
  • Cardium panamense was named by Sowerby I (1833). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Trachycardium (Mexicardia) panamense by Keen (1971); it was recombined as Trachycardium panamense by Powell and Stevens (2000); it was synonymized subjectively with Trachycardium (Mexicardia) procerum by Coan et al. (2000).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1833Cardium procerum Sowerby
1833Cardium panamense Sowerby I
1956Laevicardium procerum Barth
1956Ringicardium procerum Hertlein
1971Trachycardium (Mexicardia) panamense Keen
1982Trachycardium (Mexicardia) procerum Woodring p. 640
2000Trachycardium panamense Powell and Stevens
2012Trachycardium (Mexicardia) procerum Coan and Valentich-Scott p. 414

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassHeteroconchia(Gray 1854)
CardiomorphiFerussac 1822
CardioniFerussac 1822
RankNameAuthor
CardiidiaFerussac 1822
CardiataFerussac 1822
superorderCardiiformiiFerussac 1822
orderCardiidaFerussac 1822
suborderCardiidinaFerussac 1822
CardioideiFerussac 1822
superfamilyCardioidea(Lamarck 1809)
familyCardiidaeLamarck 1809
subfamilyTrachycardiinaeStewart 1930
genusTrachycardiumMörch 1853
subgenusMexicardiaStewart 1930
speciesprocerum(Sowerby 1833)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available