Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Glyptodon reticulatus

Mammalia - Glyptodontidae

Taxonomy
Glyptodon reticulatus was named by Owen (1845). Its type specimen is MACN 200, a carapace (Complete dorsal carapace), and it is a 3D body fossil.

Synonyms
  • Glyptodon asper was named by Burmeister (1866).

    It was recombined as Hoplophorus asper by Cornalia (1872); it was recombined as Schistopleurum asperum by Burmeister (1879); it was synonymized subjectively with Glyptodon reticulatus by Ameghino (1889).
  • Schistopleurum typus was named by Nodot (1857).

    It was recombined as Glyptodon typus by Gervais and Ameghino (1880); it was synonymized subjectively with Glyptodon reticulatus by Ameghino (1889).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1845Glyptodon reticulatus Owen
1857Schistopleurum typus Nodot
1866Glyptodon asper Burmeister
1872Hoplophorus asper Cornalia
1879Schistopleurum asperum Burmeister
1880Glyptodon typus Gervais and Ameghino
2008Glyptodon reticulatus Rincón et al. p. 203

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
RankNameAuthor
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
Americatheria
Xenarthra()
familyGlyptodontidaeBurmeister 1879
subfamilyGlyptodontinaeGray 1869
genusGlyptodonOwen 1839
speciesreticulatusOwen 1845

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available