Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Sarepta

Bivalvia - Protobranchia - Sareptidae

Taxonomy
Sarepta was named by Adams (1860) [Sepkoski's age data: T Eo-u R Sepkoski's reference number: 530]. It is extant. Its type is Sarepta speciosa.

It was assigned to Sareptinae by Maxwell (1992); to Nuculanidae by Vokes (1980) and Lamprell and Healy (1998); to Nuculoida by Sepkoski (2002); and to Sareptidae by Huber (2010).

Species
Species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Ovaleda was named by Iredale (1925). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Sarepta by Maxwell (1992).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1860Sarepta Adams
1925Ovaleda Iredale p. 250
1980Sarepta Vokes p. 7
1992Sarepta Maxwell p. 59
1998Sarepta Lamprell and Healy p. 42
2002Sarepta Sepkoski, Jr.
2010Sarepta Huber p. 89

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
RankNameAuthor
orderProtobranchiaPelseneer 1889
superorderNuculaniformiiCarter et al. 2000
orderNuculanida(Carter et al. 2000)
superfamilyNuculanoideaAdams and Adams 1858
familySareptidaeAdams 1860
subfamilySareptinaeAdams 1860
genusSareptaAdams 1860

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available