Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Eurytellina punicea

Bivalvia - Cardiida - Tellinidae

Taxonomy
Tellina punicea was named by Born (1778). It is extant.

It was recombined as Tellina (Eurytellina) punicea by Weisbord (1964) and Woodring (1982); it was recombined as Eurytellina punicea by Jung (1969) and Hendy et al. (2008).

Synonyms
  • Tellina dariena was named by Conrad (1855). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Tellina (Eurytellina) punicea by Woodring (1982).
  • Tellina rowlandi was named by Toula (1908). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Tellina (Eurytellina) punicea by Woodring (1982).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1778Tellina punicea Born p. 33 figs. pl. 2, fig. 8
1855Tellina dariena Conrad p. 18
1908Tellina rowlandi Toula p. 728 figs. pl. 28, fig. 11
1911Tellina dariena Brown and Pilsbry p. 368
1911Tellina rowlandi Brown and Pilsbry p. 368
1922Tellina dariena Olsson p. 252
1929Tellina dariena Anderson p. 172
1964Tellina (Eurytellina) punicea Weisbord p. 335
1969Eurytellina punicea Jung p. 385
1982Tellina (Eurytellina) punicea Woodring p. 661
2008Eurytellina punicea Hendy et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassHeteroconchia(Cox 1960)
CardiomorphiFerussac 1822
RankNameAuthor
CardioniFerussac 1822
CardiidiaFerussac 1822
CardiataFerussac 1822
superorderCardiiformiiFerussac 1822
orderCardiidaFerussac 1822
suborderCardiidinaFerussac 1822
CardioideiFerussac 1822
superfamilyTellinoidea(Blainville 1814)
familyTellinidaeBlainville 1814
genusEurytellinaFischer 1887
speciespunicea()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available