Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Psammacoma olivella

Bivalvia - Cardiida - Tellinidae

Taxonomy
Macoma (Psammacoma) olivella was named by Dall (1900). It is a 3D body fossil.

It was recombined as Psammacoma olivella by Woodring (1982).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Psammacoma yaquensis was named by Maury (1917). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Psammacoma olivella by Woodring (1982).
  • Macoma (Psammacoma) tracta was named by Dall (1900) [DISTRIBUTION: Early Miocene; Florida.]. Its type specimen is USNM 135702, a shell, and it is not a trace fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Psammacoma olivella by Woodring (1982).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1900Macoma (Psammacoma) olivella Dall
1900Macoma (Psammacoma) tracta Dall p. 1053 figs. pl. 47, fig. 13
1917Psammacoma yaquensis Maury p. 227 figs. pl. 39, fig. 8
1947Macoma (Psammacoma) tracta Gardner p. 292
1982Psammacoma olivella Woodring p. 669

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassHeteroconchia(Cox 1960)
CardiomorphiFerussac 1822
RankNameAuthor
CardioniFerussac 1822
CardiidiaFerussac 1822
CardiataFerussac 1822
superorderCardiiformiiFerussac 1822
orderCardiidaFerussac 1822
suborderCardiidinaFerussac 1822
CardioideiFerussac 1822
superfamilyTellinoidea(Blainville 1814)
familyTellinidaeBlainville 1814
genusPsammacomaDall 1900
speciesolivella(Dall 1900)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available