Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Florimetis trinitaria

Bivalvia - Cardiida - Tellinidae

Taxonomy
Metis trinitaria was named by Dall (1900) [DISTRIBUTION: ?Oligocene-Miocene; Caribbean.]. Its type specimen is USNM 115660, a shell, and it is not a trace fossil.

It was recombined as Apolymetis trinitaria by Jung (1969); it was recombined as Florimetis trinitaria by Woodring (1982).

Synonyms
  • Metis trinitaria colombiensis was named by Weisbord (1929). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was recombined as Metis colombiensis by Hodson and Hodson (1931); it was recombined as Apolymetis colombiensis by Rutsch (1942); it was recombined as Apolymetis trinitaria colombiensis by Marks (1951); it was synonymized subjectively with Florimetis trinitaria by Woodring (1982).
  • Metis falconensis was named by Hodson (1931). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Florimetis trinitaria by Woodring (1982).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1900Metis trinitaria Dall p. 1041 figs. pl. 46, fig. 24
1919Metis trinitaria Cooke p. 148
1929Metis trinitaria Weisbord p. 24
1929Metis trinitaria colombiensis Weisbord p. 24 figs. pl. 5, fig. 6
1931Metis falconensis Hodson p. 13 figs. pl. 4, figs. 1, 4
1931Metis colombiensis Hodson and Hodson
1942Apolymetis colombiensis Rutsch p. 123
1951Apolymetis trinitaria colombiensis Marks p. 84
1969Apolymetis trinitaria Jung figs. pl. 34, figs. 7, 8
1982Florimetis trinitaria Woodring p. 670

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassHeteroconchia(Cox 1960)
CardiomorphiFerussac 1822
RankNameAuthor
CardioniFerussac 1822
CardiidiaFerussac 1822
CardiataFerussac 1822
superorderCardiiformiiFerussac 1822
orderCardiidaFerussac 1822
suborderCardiidinaFerussac 1822
CardioideiFerussac 1822
superfamilyTellinoidea(Blainville 1814)
familyTellinidaeBlainville 1814
genusFlorimetisOlsson and Harbison 1953
speciestrinitaria(Dall 1900)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available