Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Huxleyia

Bivalvia - Protobranchia - Manzanellidae

Taxonomy
Huxleyia was named by Adams (1860) [Sepkoski's age data: T Plio R Sepkoski's reference number: 816]. It is extant. Its type is Huxleyia sulcata.

It was assigned to Solemyoida by Sepkoski (2002); and to Manzanellidae by Cox et al. (1969), Vokes (1980), Lamprell and Healy (1998), Coan et al. (2000) and Coan and Valentich-Scott (2012).

Synonyms
  • Cyrilla was named by Adams (1860) [Unnecessary replacement name for Huxleyia A. Adams [Coan et al. 2000]]. It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Huxleyia by Coan et al. (2000).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1860Cyrilla Adams
1860Huxleyia Adams
1969Huxleyia Cox et al. p. 269
1980Huxleyia Vokes p. 21
1998Huxleyia Lamprell and Healy p. 70
2000Huxleyia Coan et al. pp. 68, 69
2002Huxleyia Sepkoski, Jr.
2012Huxleyia Coan and Valentich-Scott p. 48

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classBivalvia
orderProtobranchiaPelseneer 1889
superorderNuculiformiiDall 1889
orderSolemyidaNewell 1965
superfamilyManzanelloideaChronic 1952
familyManzanellidaeChronic 1952
genusHuxleyiaAdams 1860

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available