Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Etruridelphis giulii

Mammalia - Artiodactyla - Delphinidae

Taxonomy
Delphinus giulii was named by Lawley (1876). Its type specimen is lost, a skull, and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Orciano Pisano, which is in a Piacenzian coastal mudstone in Italy.

It was synonymized subjectively with Delphinus delphis by Trouessart (1898); it was recombined as Steno giulii by Pilleri (1987); it was recombined as Stenella giulii by Bianucci (1996) and Bianucci (1996); it was recombined as Etruridelphis giulii by Bianucci et al. (2009) and Murakami et al. (2014).

Synonyms
  • Steno bellardii was named by Portis (1886) [no specimen number listed by Portis]. It is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Bagnasco, which is in a Zanclean/Piacenzian marine horizon in the Sabbie d'Asti Formation of Italy.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Astadelphis gastaldii by Bianucci (1996); it was synonymized subjectively with Etruridelphis giulii by Bianucci et al. (2009).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1876Delphinus giulii Lawley p. 108
1886Steno bellardii Portis p. 348
1898Steno bellardii Trouessart p. 1028
1904Steno bellardii Trouessart p. 764
1987Steno bellardii Pilleri p. 53
1987Steno giulii Pilleri p. 53
1996Stenella giulii Bianucci p. 63
2009Etruridelphis giulii Bianucci et al. p. 279 figs. Fig. 3-7
2014Etruridelphis giulii Murakami et al. p. 492 figs. Table 1

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
RankNameAuthor
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
orderArtiodactyla()
Cetacea()
Pelagiceti
Neoceti
Odontoceti()
infraorderDelphinida
superfamilyDelphinoidea
familyDelphinidae
subfamilyDelphininae
genusEtruridelphis
speciesgiulii()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
G. Bianucci et al. 2009Etruridelphis giulii differs from all delphinid species for the following combination of characters: condylobasal length about 550-600 mm, rostrum relatively elongated (about 60 % of the condylobasal length), 50-70 small teeth (diameter less than 1% of the
condylobasal length) for each tooth row, premaxillae flat and wide on the rostrum (ratio between the rostrum and the premaxillae width at mid-length of the rostrum ranging between 0.57 and 0.70), short mandibular symphysis (about 15 % of total length of the mandible), periotic with relatively narrow superior process (sensu KASUYA 1973), moderately wide tympanic bulla with ventral surface showing a “ventral keel” and a “hemispherical prominence” (sensu
KASUYA 1973), malleus with ventral portion moderately narrow and with processus muscularis less elevated than in most delphinids. Among the extant delphinids, Etruridelphis giulii shows the greatest affinities with Stenella spp. but it differs in having a larger skull, premaxillae on the rostrum wider and less transversally arched, narrower superior process of the periotic and lower processus mus - cularis of the malleus (mallei of extant S. frontalis and S. clymene not examined). Etruridelphis giulii differs from the fragmentary specimen referred to Stenella rayi in the larger size of skull and the more elongated rostrum.