Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Chione (Chionopsis) tegulum

Bivalvia - Cardiida - Veneridae

Synonyms
  • Chione (Chione) paraguanensis was named by Hodson (1927). Its type specimen is PRI 22850, a shell, and it is a 3D body fossil.

    It was recombined as Chione (Chionopsis) paraguanensis by Jung (1965); it was synonymized subjectively with Chione (Chionopsis) tegulum by Woodring (1982).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1911Chione tegulum Brown and Pilsbry p. 368 figs. pl. 28, fig. 8
1927Chione (Chione) paraguanensis Hodson p. 62 figs. pl. 35, figs. 2, 7
1964Chionopsis tegula Olsson p. 61
1965Chione (Chionopsis) paraguanensis Jung p. 465
1982Chione (Chionopsis) tegulum Woodring p. 701

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassHeteroconchia(Cox 1960)
CardiomorphiFerussac 1822
CardioniFerussac 1822
RankNameAuthor
CardiidiaFerussac 1822
CardiataFerussac 1822
superorderCardiiformiiFerussac 1822
orderCardiidaFerussac 1822
suborderCardiidinaFerussac 1822
Veneroidei(Gray 1854)
VeneroiteiGray 1854
superfamilyVeneroidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyVeneridaeRafinesque 1815
subfamilyVenerinaeRafinesque 1815
genusChioneOlsson 1932
subgenusChionopsis
speciestegulum()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available