Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Ventricolaria harrisiana

Bivalvia - Cardiida - Veneridae

Taxonomy
Antigona harrisiana was named by Olsson (1922) [DISTRIBUTION: Miocene; Peru, Mexico.]. It is not a trace fossil. Its type locality is Port Limon, which is in a Pliocene marine siliciclastic in Costa Rica.

It was recombined as Antigona (Circomphalus) harrisiana by Palmer (1927); it was recombined as Ventricolaria harrisiana by Perrilliat (1992).

Synonyms
  • Antigona palmerae was named by Hodson (1927). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was recombined as Antigona (Ventricolaria) palmerae by Jung (1965); it was synonymized subjectively with Ventricolaria harrisiana by Woodring (1982).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1922Antigona harrisiana Olsson p. 241 figs. pl. 30, fig. 3
1927Antigona palmerae Hodson p. 58 figs. pl. 31, figs. 6, 7
1927Antigona (Circomphalus) harrisiana Palmer p. 305 fig. 8
1965Antigona (Ventricolaria) palmerae Jung p. 464
1982Antigona harrisiana Woodring p. 681
1992Ventricolaria harrisiana Perrilliat p. 14

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassHeteroconchia(Cox 1960)
CardiomorphiFerussac 1822
CardioniFerussac 1822
RankNameAuthor
CardiidiaFerussac 1822
CardiataFerussac 1822
superorderCardiiformiiFerussac 1822
orderCardiidaFerussac 1822
suborderCardiidinaFerussac 1822
Veneroidei(Gray 1854)
VeneroiteiGray 1854
superfamilyVeneroidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyVeneridaeRafinesque 1815
subfamilyVenerinaeRafinesque 1815
genusVentricolariaCoen 1934
speciesharrisiana(Olsson 1922)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available