Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Shihtienfenia permica

Reptilia - Pareiasauridae

Taxonomy
Shihtienfenia permica was named by Young and Yeh (1963). Its type specimen is IVPP V2717, a partial skeleton (about 20 vertebrae, almost complete pectoral girdle, both humeri, complete pelvis, and some vertebral fragments), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Lishenglen, which is in a Changhsingian terrestrial claystone/sandstone in the Shihtienfeng, Shiqianfeng, Sunjiagou Formation of China. It is the type species of Shihtienfenia.

Synonyms
  • Huanghesaurus liulinensis was named by Gao (1983). Its type specimen is IVPP V6722, a partial skeleton (right lower jaw, 13 vertebrae (4 cervicals among), partial pectoral girdle, limb elements), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Liulin, Beigou Village, Xuecun Town, which is in a Changhsingian terrestrial horizon in the Shihtienfeng, Shiqianfeng, Sunjiagou Formation of China.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Shansisaurus xuecunensis by Lee (1997) and Li and Liu (2013); it was synonymized subjectively with Shihtienfenia permica by Benton (2016).
  • Shansisaurus xuecunensis was named by Cheng (1980). Its type specimen is CAGS V301, a set of postcrania (isolated vertebra, scapulocoracoid, femur), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Tianjialing, Xuecun Town, which is in a Changhsingian fluvial conglomerate/mudstone in the Shihtienfeng, Shiqianfeng, Sunjiagou Formation of China.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Shihtienfenia permica by Benton (2016).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1963Shihtienfenia permica Young and Yeh pp. 196, 206 figs. 2-7
1980Shansisaurus xuecunensis Cheng p. 115
1983Huanghesaurus liulinensis Gao pp. 193, 202 figs. 1-7
1997Shansisaurus xuecunensis Lee pp. 255, 256
1997Shihtienfenia permica Lee p. 256
2016Shihtienfenia permica Benton

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
RankNameAuthor
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
subclassParareptilia
Procolophonomorpha()
Procolophonia()
Hallucicrania
superfamilyPareiasauroideaNopsca 1928
Pareiasauria()
familyPareiasauridaeLydekker 1889
genusShihtienfenia
speciespermica

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
M. S. Y. Lee 1997 (Shansisaurus xuecunensis)A moderate-sized pareiasaur, 2 m in snout-vent length. The skull, pelvis, much of the limbs, and dermal armour are unknown. It can only be directly compared with the very similar Shihtienfenia permica on the basis of the following bones, which are the only elements known in both taxa: scapulocoracoid, humerus, vertebrae, and ribs. Shansisaurus differs from Shihtienfenia in being more primitive in three areas. Shansisaurus lacks the two autapomorphies of Shihtienfenia and retains a fully enclosed entepicondylar foramen. In all the remaining features for which they can be compared, Shansisaurus is identical to Shihtienfenia. Shansisaurus exhibits no obvious autapomorphies of its own, however, and is therefore a metaspecies (sensu stricto: see Archibald. 1994).
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: phosphaticsubp
Environment: terrestrialuc
Locomotion: actively mobilec
Diet: herbivoresubo
Created: 2009-01-03 20:32:59
Modified: 2009-01-03 22:32:59
Source: subo = suborder, c = class, subp = subphylum, uc = unranked clade
References: Kiessling 2004, Benton 1983, Carroll 1988, Hendy et al. 2009

Age range: Changhsingian or 254.17000 to 252.17000 Ma

Collections (3 total)


Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Changhsingian254.17 - 252.17China (Shanxi) Huanghesaurus liulinensis, Shansisaurus xuecunensis (92907) Shansisaurus xuecunensis, Shihtienfenia permica (78694) Shihtienfenia permica (type locality: 93536)