Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Anadara (ark)

Bivalvia - Arcida - Arcidae

Taxonomy
Anadara was named by Gray (1847) [Sepkoski's age data: T Eo-m-l R Sepkoski's reference number: 1112]. It is extant. Its type is Arca antiquata.

It was reranked as Scapharca (Anadara) by Dall (1898); it was reranked as Arca (Anadara) by Loel and Corey (1932) and Mansfield (1932).

It was assigned to Scapharca by Dall (1898); to Arca by Loel and Corey (1932) and Mansfield (1932); to Anadarinae by da Silva Forti (1969), Vokes (1980), del Rio (1992), Perrilliat (1992), Coan et al. (2000) and Tiwari (2001); to Arcoida by Sepkoski (2002); and to Arcidae by Mukerjee (1939), DuBar (1958), Faustman (1964), Hertlein and Grant (1972), Marasti (1973), Ward and Blackwelder (1987), Lamprell and Healy (1998) and Mikkelsen (2006).

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Cara was named by Gray (1847). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Anadara by Coan et al. (2000).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1847Anadara Gray
1847Cara Gray
1898Scapharca (Anadara) Dall p. 657
1932Arca (Anadara) Loel and Corey
1932Arca (Anadara) Mansfield p. 50
1939Anadara Mukerjee p. 26
1958Anadara DuBar p. 156
1964Anadara Faustman p. 114
1969Anadara da Silva Forti p. 66
1972Anadara Hertlein and Grant p. 154
1973Anadara Marasti p. 99
1980Anadara Vokes p. 14
1987Anadara Ward and Blackwelder p. 129
1992Anadara Perrilliat p. 5
1992Anadara del Rio p. 14
1998Anadara Lamprell and Healy p. 52
2000Anadara Coan et al. pp. 132, 133
2001Anadara Tiwari p. 153
2002Anadara Sepkoski, Jr.
2006Anadara Mikkelsen

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
RankNameAuthor
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
ArcioniGray 1854
orderArcida(Stoliczka 1871)
superfamilyArcoidea(Lamarck 1809)
familyArcidaeLamarck 1809
subfamilyAnadarinaeReinhart 1935
genusAnadaraGray 1847

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available