Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Kutchithyris propinqua

Rhynchonellata - Terebratulida - Postepithyrididae

Taxonomy
Terebratula propinqua was named by Kitchin (1900).

It was recombined as Kutchithyris propinqua by Mukherjee (2003).

Synonyms
  • Terebratula aurata was named by Kitchin (1900).

    It was recombined as Kutchithyris aurata by Buckman (1917); it was synonymized subjectively with Kutchithyris propinqua by Mukherjee (2003).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1900Terebratula propinqua Kitchin
1900Terebratula aurata Kitchin p. 18 figs. Pl. 14, Fig. 1-4
1917Kutchithyris aurata Buckman p. 295 figs. Pl. 20, Fig. 16
2003Kutchithyris propinqua Mukherjee

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Eutriploblastica
Neotriploblastica
Eucoelomata
superphylumLophotrochozoa
Lophophorata
phylumBrachiopodaCuvier 1805
RankNameAuthor
subphylumRhynchonelliformeaWilliams et al. 1996
classRhynchonellataWilliams et al. 1996
orderTerebratulida
suborderTerebratulidina
superfamilyLoboidothyridoideaMakridin 1964
familyPostepithyrididae
genusKutchithyris
speciespropinqua(Kitchin 1900)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available