Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Crucibulum (Crucibulum) auricula

Gastropoda - Neotaenioglossa - Calyptraeidae

Taxonomy
Patella auricula was named by Gmelin (1791) [DISTRIBUTION: North Carolina-Panama, circum-Caribbean.]. It is extant. It is the type species of Crucibulum, Crucibulum (Crucibulum).

It was recombined as Crucibulum auricula by Dall (1892); it was recombined as Crucibulum auriculum by Mansfield (1930); it was recombined as Crucibulum (Crucibulum) auricula by Weisbord (1962) and Landau and Marques da Silva (2010).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

Synonyms
  • Crucibulum rugosacostatum was named by Schumacher (1817). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Crucibulum auricula by Burch (1946).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1791Patella auricula Gmelin p. 3964
1817Crucibulum rugosacostatum Schumacher
1892Crucibulum auricula Dall p. 349
1930Crucibulum auriculum Mansfield
1962Crucibulum (Crucibulum) auricula Weisbord p. 215
2010Crucibulum (Crucibulum) auricula Landau and Marques da Silva p. 26

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classGastropoda
RankNameAuthor
subclassCaenogastropoda(Cox 1959)
orderNeotaenioglossaHaller 1882
suborderPtenoglossa(Gray 1853)
superfamilyCalyptraeoideaLamarck 1809
familyCalyptraeidaeLamarck 1809
genusCrucibulumSchumacher 1817
subgenusCrucibulumSchumacher 1817
speciesauricula(Gmelin 1791)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

show all | hide all
Invalid names: Crucibulum rugosacostatum Schumacher 1817 [synonym]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: aragonitec
Locomotion: facultatively mobileg
Attached: yesg
Life habit: epifaunalg
Diet: suspension feederg
Vision: limitedc
Created: 2009-09-18 09:30:32
Modified: 2009-09-18 11:30:32
Source: g = genus, c = class
References: Kiessling 2004, Hendy et al. 2009

Age range: base of the Early/Lower Pliocene to the top of the Late/Upper Pleistocene or 5.33300 to 0.01170 Ma

Collections (16 total)


Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Early/Lower Pliocene5.333 - 3.6Venezuela (Sucre) Crucibulum auricula (41545 41554)
Late/Upper Pliocene3.6 - 2.588USA (Florida) Crucibulum auriculum (59484 59486 59487 94809)
Late/Upper Pliocene3.6 - 2.588Venezuela Crucibulum auricula (131210 131217 131237)
Early/Lower Pleistocene2.588 - 0.781USA (Florida) Crucibulum auriculum (41497 41498 41501 41539 41718)
Calabrian1.8 - 0.774USA (Florida) Crucibulum auriculum (41705)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.129 - 0.0117USA (Florida) Crucibulum auricula (96538)