Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Newaagia

Bivalvia - Pectinida - Terquemiidae

Taxonomy
Newaagia was named by Hertlein (1952) [Sepkoski's age data: Tr Anis Tr Carn Sepkoski's reference number: 524]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Terquemiidae by Hertlein (1952) and Vokes (1980); to Pterioida by Sepkoski (2002); and to Prospondylidae by Ros-Franch et al. (2014).

Synonyms
  • Philippiella was named by Waagen (1907).

    It was replaced with Newaagia by Hertlein (1952).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1907Philippiella Waagen
1952Newaagia Hertlein
1980Newaagia Vokes p. 59
2002Newaagia Sepkoski
2014Newaagia Ros-Franch et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
RankNameAuthor
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
OstreioniFerussac 1822
OstreataFerussac 1822
superorderOstreiformiiFerussac 1822
orderPectinida(Gray 1854)
suborderPectinidina(Adams and Adams 1858)
superfamilyPectinoideaRafinesque 1815
familyTerquemiidaeCox 1964
genusNewaagiaHertlein 1952

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

G. †Newaagia Hertlein 1952
show all | hide all
Subg. †Newaagia (Latinewaagia) Yin and Yin 1983
hide
Newaagia lanonglaensis Yin and McRoberts 2006
Newaagia obliquus Münster 1841
hide
Invalid names: Spondylus latus Klipstein 1843 [synonym], Spondylus schlotheimii Klipstein 1843 [synonym], Spondylus substriatus Münster 1841 [synonym]
Newaagia stocklini Repin 1996
Invalid names: Philippiella Waagen 1907 [replaced]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
partNmeanminimummaximummedians.d.
valve height629.312.050.030.515.3

Composition: aragoniteg
Composition 2: low Mg calciteg
Environment: marineo
Locomotion: stationaryf
Life habit: epifaunalsuperf
Diet: suspension feedersuperf
Vision: blindc
Comments: Middle and inner layer aragoniticg
Created: 2007-10-05 06:12:23
Modified: 2007-10-05 08:12:23
Source: g = genus, f = family, superf = superfamily, o = order, c = class
References: Kiessling 2004, Sanchez Roig 1926, Aberhan et al. 2004

Age range: base of the Pelsonian to the top of the Maastrichtian or 247.20000 to 66.00000 Ma

Collections (80 total)


Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Anisian247.2 - 242.0Hungary (Veszprem) N. sp. (43725 43730)
Anisian247.2 - 242.0Germany (Hessen) N. noetlingi (66083) Philippiella noetlingi (38545 44357 44358)
Anisian247.2 - 242.0Germany N. noetlingi (66078 66080) Philippiella noetlingi (138116)
Anisian247.2 - 242.0Poland Philippiella noetlingi (203708)
Illyrian247.2 - 242.0Germany (Baden-Württemberg) Philippiella noetlingi (67647)
Illyrian247.2 - 242.0Italy (Trentino-Alto Adige) N. noetlingi (81497)
Pelsonian247.2 - 242.0Germany N. noetlingi (34703)
Pelsonian247.2 - 242.0Italy (Trentino-Alto Adige) N. noetlingi (81492 81496)
Pelsonian - Illyrian247.2 - 242.0China (Guizhou) N. multicostata (31611 31612 31615 31616 31622) N. multicostata, N. sessilis (31614 31617 31618 31619 31620 31621 31623 31624 31626 31631 31632) N. multicostata, N. sessilis, N. sp. (31625) N. sessilis (31627 31629) N. sessilis, N. sp. (31628 31630)
Ladinian242.0 - 237.0Slovakia N. noetlingi (23867) N. sp. (44352 44353)
Longobardian242.0 - 235.0Italy (Trentino) Terquemia lata, Terquemia obliqua (44953)
Julian235.0 - 232.0Italy N. denticostata (61748) Spondylus obliquus, Spondylus substriatus (137429)
Norian228.0 - 208.5Iran N. stocklini (41519 41520)
Norian228.0 - 208.5USA (Nevada) N. sp. (210689 210690 210691 210693)
Norian - Rhaetian228.0 - 201.3Iran N. stocklini (66938)
Norian - Rhaetian228.0 - 201.3USA (Nevada) N. sp. (210694 210695 210696 210697 210698 210699 210700)
Lacian221.5 - 215.56Russian Federation (Primorsky Krai) N. kinzuchensis (203038)
Sevatian212.0 - 205.6Iran N. stocklini (49510 49573)
Rhaetian208.5 - 201.3Iran N. stocklini (41504 41518 41522 48967 48971 48974 49610)
Planorbis201.3 - 196.5China (Tibet) N. lanonglaensis (73904)
Early/Lower Turonian93.5 - 89.3United Kingdom (England) Spondylus latus (4071 4072)
Late/Upper Turonian93.5 - 89.3France Spondylus latus (59230)
Santonian86.3 - 83.6France Spondylus latus (3746)
Campanian83.6 - 72.1France Spondylus latus (3747)
Maastrichtian72.1 - 66.0Saudi Arabia Spondylus latus (1335)
Maastrichtian72.1 - 66.0Germany Spondylus latus (1318)
Maastrichtian72.1 - 66.0Australia (Western Australia) Spondylus latus (1377)
Maastrichtian72.1 - 66.0Netherlands Spondylus latus (1326)
Maastrichtian72.1 - 66.0Denmark Spondylus latus (1385 1386 35039)
Maastrichtian72.1 - 66.0Oman Spondylus latus (1381)