Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Anadara perlabiata

Bivalvia - Arcida - Arcidae

Synonyms
  • Arca labiata was named by Sowerby (1833). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Arca (Scapharca) labiata by Stearns (1894); it was replaced with Arca (Arca) perlabiata by Grant and Gale (1931).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1833Arca labiata Sowerby p. 21
1894Arca (Scapharca) labiata Stearns p. 117
1931Arca (Arca) perlabiata Grant and Gale p. 141
1937Arca perlabiata Jordan
1971Anadara (Cunearca) perlabiata Keen p. 46
2005Anadara perlabiata Powell II et al. p. 186
2012Anadara perlabiata Coan and Valentich-Scott p. 181

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
RankNameAuthor
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
ArcioniGray 1854
orderArcida(Stoliczka 1871)
superfamilyArcoidea(Lamarck 1809)
familyArcidaeLamarck 1809
subfamilyAnadarinaeReinhart 1935
genusAnadaraGray 1847
speciesperlabiata()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available